9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. |
PANEL
Talking Politics and Issue-Based Advocacy
Moderator:
Alex Dennis, Campus Champion, East Carolina University
Panelists:
Rebecca Diaz, Alumna, Miami Dade College-Wolfson
Kathy Gaweda, Ambassador, Bard College
Sara Mears, Ambassador, Western Carolina University
Ariana Robert Martinex, Ambassador, University of San Francisco |
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. |
PANEL
Technology and the Youth Vote: Lessons Learned
Moderator:
Justyna Krygowska, Communications Director, The Andrew Goodman Foundation
Speakers:
Kamari Guthrie, Director of Communications, Vote.org
Shabd Simon-Alexander, Co-founder and Organizing Director, Let NY Vote
BREAKOUT 1
GOTV and the Promise of Digital Organizing
Moderator:
Justyna Krygowska, Communications Director, The Andrew Goodman Foundation
Speakers:
Jacqueline Beveridge, Alumna, Georgetown University
Brad Raimondo, Political Organizer
Magdalen Sangiolo, Operations and Program Manager, Vote.org
BREAKOUT 2
Building Civic Culture Through Texting
Moderator:
Mariah Ross, Digital Marketing Manager, The Andrew Goodman Foundation
Speakers:
Shabd Simon-Alexander, Co-founder and Organizing Director, Let NY Vote
Alison Twang, Campus Champion, Binghamton University
Paul Valdez, Bowling Green State University |
12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. |
SESSION
Campus Champion Lunch and Strategy Workshop
Facilitator:
Karena Cronin, Program Director, The Andrew Goodman Foundation |
1:30 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. |
PANEL
Puffin Democracy Fellows: Lessons in Civic Activism
Moderator:
Taryn Dwyer, Program and Fellowship Manager, The Andrew Goodman Foundation
Panelists:
Usjid Hameed, Puffin Democracy Fellow
Maydee Martinez, Puffin Democracy Fellow
Megan Newsome, Puffin Democracy Fellow
Valencia Richardson, Puffin Democracy Fellow
Dana Sweeney, Puffin Democracy Fellow |
2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. |
SESSION
Best Practices in Movement Building
BREAKOUT 1
Volunteer Mobilization
Facilitator:
Erika R. Burnett, Regional Program Manager, The Andrew Goodman Foundation
Speakers:
Grace Bordelon, Ambassador, Louisiana State University
R. Harrison Cater, Ambassador, Bowling Green State University
Dana Sweeney, Puffin Democracy Fellow
BREAKOUT 2
Coalition Building
Facilitator:
Taryn Dwyer, Program and Fellowship Manager, The Andrew Goodman Foundation
Speakers:
Usjid Hameed, Puffin Democracy Fellow
Kiley Murray, Ambassador, University of North Carolina - Charlotte
Dr. Mariel Pagan, Campus Champion, Montclair State University
BREAKOUT 3
Exerting Pressure
Facilitator:
Christina Sanders, Regional Program Manager, The Andrew Goodman Foundation
Speaker:
Maydee Martinex, Puffin Democracy Fellow
Valencia Richardson, Puffin Democracy Fellow
BREAKOUT 4
Op-Eds that Influence
Facilitator:
Margaret Sasser, Program and Communications Manager, The Andrew Goodman Foundation
Speakers:
Sophia Geringswald, Ambassador, Binghamton University
Megan Newsome, Puffin Democracy Fellow
Zoë Williamson, Louisiana State University |
3:45 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. |
SESSION
Establishing the Vote Everywhere Brand
Speaker:
Justyna Krygowska, Communications Director, The Andrew Goodman Foundation |
7:45 p.m. - 9:15 p.m. |
ACTIVITY
Film Screening "Tell Them We Are Rising: The Story of Historically Black Colleges and Universities"
Facilitator:
Erika R. Burnett, Regional Program Manager, The Andrew Goodman Foundation |