2018 National Civic Leadership Training Summit

Defending Our Democracy
July 9-14, 2018
Ramapo College of New Jersey

 American democracy works best when all voices and votes, including students’, contribute to the political process. The 2018 National Civic Leadership Training Summit, themed “Defending Our Democracy,” will bring together our Vote Everywhere Ambassadors, Alumni, and Campus Champions, Puffin Democracy Fellows, key partners, and activists to learn, share, and discuss how to advance civil rights and youth political engagement. 

Throughout the six-day summit, participants will unpack what it means to “defend our democracy.” Speakers will address today’s challenging political context, characterized by a decline in core democratic principles, including voting rights, and deep divisions along party lines. At the same time, the curriculum will provide a broader and inspiring framework for how youth political participation can be a powerful force in confronting these challenges.

100

Attendees

6

Days

43

Speakers

2018 Schedule

Mon 7/9

Time Session
6:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Welcome Speaker: Karena Cronin
7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Panel: Andrew Goodman, his legacy, and Vote Everywhere Moderator: Justyna Krygowska Panelists: David Goodman, Sylvia Golbin Goodman, Robert Masters, Joseph Hill

Tues 7/10

Time Session
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Panel: Defending our Democracy: What’s at Stake Moderator: Maxim Thorne Panelists: Ginna Green, Clarence B. Jones, Natasha Merle, Sue Udry, Janet Deward Bell
10:40 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. Welcome to Ramapo College of New Jersey Speaker: Chris Romano
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Activity: Story of Self Leader: Karena Cronin
2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Session: 2017-2018 Program Expectations Speaker: Karena Cronin
3:30 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. Session (Optional): Affinity Group Discussion: Students of Color Support Space Leader: Taryn Dwyer
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Student Panel: 2017-2018 Successes, Disappointments, and Moving Forward Moderator: Nicole Costa Panelists: Kourtney Birks, Leah Christman, Weston Gale
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Activity: Film Screening Leader: Karena Cronin

Wed 7/11

Time Session
9:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Keynote: Voting Rights Landscape Speaker: Dale Ho
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Session: Vote Everywhere and Non-partisanship Speakers: Nicole Costa, Nancy Thomas, Brittany Greenwell
1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Session: Vote Everywhere and Non-partisanship (cont.) Speakers: Nicole Costa, Nancy Thomas, Brittany Greenwell
2:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Session: Branding and Communications Breakaway: Establishing Your Brand on Campus (101) Speaker: Justyna Krygowska Breakaway: Upping your Communications Game (102) Speaker: Emily Curran
3:35 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Student Panel: Enhancing Voter Access Moderator: Margaret Sasser Panelists: Danielle Bates, Corban Gotcher, Louis Gremillion
4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Session (Optional): Affinity Group Discussion: LGBTQI+ Student Support Space Leader: Taryn Dwyer Session (Optional): Campus Action Planning Clinic Leaders: Vote Everywhere Staff and Alumni Association
7:00 p.m. - 9 p.m. Session: Puffin Democracy Fellow Presentations Moderator: Taryn Dwyer Speakers: Usjid Hameed, Maydee Martinez, Megan Newsome, Valencia Richardson, Dana Sweeney

Thur 7/12

Time Session
9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Student Panel: Civic Action, Identity, and Leadership Moderator: Taryn Dwyer Panelists: Karen Booth, Abree Dominguez, Joseph Hill, Megan Newsome, Bill Waldman
11:00 a.m. – 11:45 p.m. Session: Alliance Building Breakaway: Working with Students Allies and Community Partners (101) Speakers: Valencia Richardson, Ava Mazzye, Jenna Tingum Breakaway: Cultivating Administrator and Faculty Buy-in (102) Speakers: Dana Sweeney, Dr. Mariel Pagan, Stephen Grover
12:00 p.m. – 12:45 p.m. Lunch and Learn
1:10 p.m. – 2:20 p.m. Session: Campus Voter Information Portal Presentation Speaker: Jonian Rafti
2:30 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Student Panel: Promising Practice for Voter Registration and GOTV Moderator: Nicole Costa Panelists: Sophie Bertrand, Fiona Buchanan, Abree Dominguez
3:45 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Session: Voter Registration and GOTV Breakaway: Voter Registration and GOTV Planning for Beginners (101) Speakers: Ally Damante, Jonian Rafti, Valencia Richardson Breakaway: Voter Registration and GOTV Planning for Experts (102) Speakers: Abree Dominguez, Louis Gremillion, Usjid Hameed, Joseph Hill, Maydee Martinez, Megan Newsome, Dana Sweeney
4:35 p.m. – 5:35 p.m. Panel: Connecting Civic Engagement to Career Planning Moderator: Emily Curran Panelists: Taryn Dwyer, Usjid Hameed, Justyna Krygowska, Duane Oakes, Dana Sweeney
7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Activity (Optional): Affinity Group Discussions: Women in Leadership Leader: Taryn Dwyer Session (Optional): Campus Action Planning Clinic Leaders: Vote Everywhere Staff and Alumni Association
8:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Activity: U2Nation Concert

Fri 7/13

Time Session
9:00 a.m. - 9:25 a.m. Activity: Self-care for Sustaining Leadership Leaders: Vote Everywhere Staff
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Session: Data and Reporting Speakers: Karena Cronin, Margaret Sasser
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Session: Campus Action Planning: Drafting Your Plan Speakers: Karena Cronin, Steven Adelson
1:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Session: Campus Action Planning: Drafting Your Plan (cont.) Speakers: Karena Cronin, Steven Adelson Session: Campus Action Planning: Promoting Your Plan Speaker: Justyna Krygowska
2:20 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Activity: Group Photo and Professional Headshots Leader: Justyna Krygowska
7:30 p.m. – 8:20 p.m. Keynote: How We Make Change Happen Speaker: Shaun King
8:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Panel: Leadership in Defense of Our Democracy Moderator: Karena Cronin Panelists: Shaun King, Reverend Dr. Liz Theoharis, Abree Dominguez, Usjid Hameed
9:00 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. Activity: Hidden Heroes Award Ceremony 2018 Honorees: Abree Dominguez, Louis Gremillion, Usjid Hameed, Joseph Hill, Megan Newsome

Sat 7/14

Time Session
9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Closing Remarks Speaker: Sylvia Golbin Goodman

Speakers

Our National Civic Leadership Training Summit speakers come from all over the country and are made up of Vote Everywhere Ambassadors, Alumni, and Campus Champions, Puffin Democracy Fellows, AGF board members and staff, key partners, and civil rights activists.

Steven Adelson

Steven Adelson

Stony Brook University Vote Everywhere Campus Champion

Danielle Bates

Danielle Bates

Simpson College Vote Everywhere Alumna

Sophie Bertrand

Sophie Bertrand

Towson University Vote Everywhere Team Leader

Kourtney Birks

Kourtney Birks

Dillard University Vote Everywhere Team Leader

Karen Booth

Karen Booth

Ramapo College of New Jersey Vote Everywhere Campus Champion

Fiona Buchanan

Fiona Buchanan

Western Carolina University Vote Everywhere Team Leader

Leah Christman

Leah Christman

SUNY Geneseo Vote Everywhere Ambassador

NICOLE COSTA

NICOLE COSTA

Vote Everywhere Program Manager, The Andrew Goodman Foundation

KARENA CRONIN

KARENA CRONIN

Vote Everywhere Program Director, The Andrew Goodman Foundation

EMILY CURRAN, PH.D.

EMILY CURRAN, PH.D.

Communications and Development Manager, The Andrew Goodman Foundation

Janet Dewart Bell, Ph.D.

Janet Dewart Bell, Ph.D.

Social Justice Activist and Author

Abree Dominguez

Abree Dominguez

University of San Francisco Vote Everywhere Alumna

TARYN DWYER

TARYN DWYER

Vote Everywhere and Puffin Democracy Fellows Program Manager, The Andrew Goodman Foundation

Weston Gale

Weston Gale

Mesa Community College Vote Everywhere Ambassador

SYLVIA GOLBIN GOODMAN

SYLVIA GOLBIN GOODMAN

Executive Director, The Andrew Goodman Foundation

DAVID GOODMAN

DAVID GOODMAN

President, The Andrew Goodman Foundation

Corban Gotcher

Corban Gotcher

University of Central Arkansas Vote Everywhere Ambassador

Ginna Green

Ginna Green

Managing Director for the Democracy Collaborative, ReThink

Brittany Greenwell

Brittany Greenwell

University of Louisville Vote Everywhere Team Leader

Louis Gremillion

Louis Gremillion

Louisiana State University Vote Everywhere Alumnus

Stephen Grover

Stephen Grover

University of Alabama Vote Everywhere Team Leader

Usjid Hameed

Usjid Hameed

Puffin Democracy Fellow

Dale Ho

Dale Ho

Director for the Voting Rights Project, ACLU

CLARENCE B. JONES, ESQ.

CLARENCE B. JONES, ESQ.

Advisory Board Member, The Andrew Goodman Foundation

Shaun King

Shaun King

Activist and Writer

JUSTYNA KRYGOWSKA

JUSTYNA KRYGOWSKA

Communications Director, The Andrew Goodman Foundation

Maydee Martinez

Maydee Martinez

Puffin Democracy Fellow

ROBERT MASTERS, ESQ.

ROBERT MASTERS, ESQ.

Board Member, The Andrew Goodman Foundation

Ava Mazzye

Ava Mazzye

Bard College Vote Everywhere Ambassador

Natasha Merle

Natasha Merle

Senior Counsel, NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund, Inc.

Megan Newsome

Megan Newsome

Puffin Democracy Fellow

Duane Oakes

Duane Oakes

Mesa Community College Vote Everywhere Campus Champion

Mariel Pagan

Mariel Pagan

Montclair State University Vote Everywhere Campus Champion

JONIAN RAFTI

JONIAN RAFTI

Board Member, The Andrew Goodman Foundation

Valencia Richardson

Valencia Richardson

Puffin Democracy Fellow

CHRIS ROMANO

CHRIS ROMANO

Vice President for Enrollment Management and Student Affairs, Ramapo College of New Jersey

MARGARET SASSER

MARGARET SASSER

Program Development and Evaluation Manager, The Andrew Goodman Foundation

Dana Sweeney

Dana Sweeney

Puffin Democracy Fellow

Rev. Dr. Liz Theoharis

Rev. Dr. Liz Theoharis

Co-Director, Kairos Center
Founder and the Coordinator, Poverty Initiative
Co-chair, Poor People’s Campaign

NANCY L. THOMAS

NANCY L. THOMAS

Advisory Board Member, The Andrew Goodman Foundation

MAXIM THORNE, ESQ.

MAXIM THORNE, ESQ.

Managing Director, The Andrew Goodman Foundation

Jenna Tingum

Jenna Tingum

University of Florida Vote Everywhere Team Leader

Sue Udry

Sue Udry

Executive Director, Defending Rights & Dissent

Bill Waldman

Bill Waldman

Rutgers University Vote Everywhere Campus Champion

Contact Us Get In Touch

Incubating a New Generation of Leaders at the National Civic Leadership Training Summit

On the 50th anniversary of the Voting Right Act, The Andrew Goodman Foundation hosted its first National Civic Leadership Training Summit. Every year, we bring together Vote Everywhere Ambassadors from participating campuses for four days of intensive training. Through hands-on projects, lectures, and leadership development activities, Vote Everywhere Ambassadors learn the fundamentals of impact-oriented campus organizing and voter engagement. The Summit is offered exclusively to AGF Vote Everywhere Ambassadors, with preference given to Team Leaders. For more information, contact your school’s Program Manager.

Past Events

2017

Summit Recap

In an effort to make democracy accessible for everyone, the 2017 National Civic Leadership Training Summit brought together Vote Everywhere Ambassadors under the theme of “Democracy Never Sleeps.” The 43 Ambassadors in attendance trained for the upcoming school year through panel sessions with topics that ranged from institutionalizing voter registration and managing teams to reporting data and media relations. The schedule also included team building activities, discussions, and a screening of the Oscar-nominated documentary, “13th.” In addition, The Andrew Goodman Foundation’s partners from Nonprofit VOTE, League of Women Voters, The Puffin Foundation, Young Invincibles, and the SLSV Coalition conducted trainings on nonpartisanship, voter registration and GOTV, and strategic campus planning.

2016

Summit Recap

Tackling the intersection between the Civil Rights Movement and the 2016 general election, the 35 Vote Everywhere Ambassadors in attendance were joined by Dr. Clarence B. Jones, Civil Rights pioneer and Martin Luther King’s lawyer, chief strategist, and speechwriter, to talk about the lessons learned from the movement. Over the 4 days, the Ambassadors participated in over 20 training sessions that dove deeper into subjects like eliminating voting barriers, organizing, media and branding, public policy, as well as leadership, and teambuilding. In addition, VE’s national partners, TurboVote and Campus Vote Project, offered information and guidance on voter registration processes and procedures. The trainings left students both excited and prepared to head to campus in the fall and implement what they had learned.

2015

Summit Recap

In order to prepare students to effectively engage their campus communities in social change work, AGF held their first Vote Everywhere National Civic Leadership Training Summit during the summer of 2015. Over the 3 day summit, the Ambassadors from 23 colleges and universities across the nation participated in panels and training sessions that strengthened their teambuilding and leadership skills to prepare them for the upcoming school year. Also in attendance was former advisor to Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., Clarence B. Jones, who held a fireside chat to discuss MLK’s strategy and applying his messaging/tactics to 21st century movements. The annual summit arrived at a historic moment for the nation, and honored the 50th Anniversary of the Voting Rights Act by giving Ambassadors the tools and resources they needed in order to bring down barriers to voting.